...Immigration: Adjustment of Status from L1-B (I-130 & I-485)

This post is a brief PSA. For anyone adjusting from an L1-B visa to Green Card via meeting a wonderful American guy/girl (i.e. marriage) your package to USCIS should look a little like this:

Packet Cover

  • Cover letter for the entire packet (example)
  • Completed G-1145 (e-notification registration)

First Folder (I-130)

  • Cover letter for I-130 (example)
  • Payment as per the list of fees found here
  • Completed form I-130 with attached evidence:
    • Copy of Petitioner's U.S. birth certificate
    • Copy of Petitioner's U.S. passport biographic page
    • Copy of the marriage certificate
    • Copy of any divorce certificates (if applicable)
    • One passport sized photo of the Petitioner (placed in a zip lock bag and attached to a blank sheet of paper)
    • One passport-sized photo of the Applicant (placed in a zip lock bag and attached to a blank sheet of paper)
  • One completed G-325A filled out by the Petitioner
  • One completed G-325A filled out by the Applicant with attached evidence:
    • Copy of the Applicant's foreign birth certificate
    • Copy of the Applicant's visa page and associated passport stamps
  • Evidence of a bonafide marriage which can include any of the items listed here

Second Folder (I-485)

  • Cover letter for I-485 (example)
  • Payment as per the list of fees found here (include payment for both I-485 and the biometric appointment in one check)
  • Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status with the following attached:
    • Copy of Applicant’s foreign birth certificate
    • Copy of Applicant’s foreign passport including L-1B visa and stamps (all pages)
    • Copy of Applicant’s latest I-94
    • Two passport-sized photos of the Applicant (placed in a zip lock bag and attached to a blank sheet of paper)
  • I-693, Medical Examination of the Beneficiary completed by a civil surgeon, in a sealed (unopened) envelope
  • G-325A, Biographic Information filed by the Applicant
  • I-864, Affidavit of Support filed by Petitioner and the following supporting documents:
    • Copy of Petitioner's US Passport as proof of citizenship
    • Copy of Petitioner’s last 3 years of tax returns
  • I-765, Application for Employment Authorization with the following attached:
    • Copy of Applicant’s Passport
    • Copy of Applicant’s existing Visa
    • Copy of Applicant’s foreign birth certificate
    • Copy of I-797C from previous work authorization
    • Two passport-sized photos of the applicant (placed in a zip lock bag and attached to a blank sheet of paper)
  • I-131, Application for Travel Document (Advance Parole) with following attached:
    • Explanation for Form I-131 filing (example)
    • Two passport-sized photos of the applicant (placed in a zip lock bag and attached to a blank sheet of paper)

Take the two folders, put them in one envelope and ship them off to the Chicago lockbox. All this information is provided with zero warranty, YMMV!